Privacy Policy

Thank you for viewing our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use which also governs the use of our website.

Introduction

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was passed by the Parliament in October 2012. PDPA governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. The law safeguard consumers’ personal data against misuse.
The Act includes the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry, in which the individuals are given the choice to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS and faxes from organisations.

Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010

Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 main objective of this law [Act 709] regulates the collection, recording, holding or storing of personal data, and carrying out of any operation on personal data for commercial transactions. The Act, however, does not restrain a party from processing data if the processing is done legitimately, in accordance with its principles.

Philippine Data Privacy Act (DPA) 2012

Philippine Data Privacy Act (DPA) 2012 is an act protecting individual personal information in information and communications systems in the government and the private sector, creating for this purpose a national privacy commission, and for other purposes.

Objective

Mitutoyo Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. and its overseas subsidiaries (herein after called MAP Group) respects your legal rights to personal data protection when collecting, using, transferring, storing, accessing and correcting of personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 and Philippine Data Privacy Act (DPA) 2012. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the standards of security and confidentiality in line with industry standards. This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“PPS”) explains our policy and practices.

Scope

The policy defines the responsibilities of MAP Group in ensuring compliance to the Singapore PDPA 2012, Malaysia PDPA 2010 and Philippine DPA 2012 executing good control and consistency in the collection, usage and disclosure of personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” means any personally identifiable information or data. The personal data we collect includes but is not limited to, name, identity card number, passport number, telephone number, physical or email address, any other contact details and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the customers.

Use of Personal Data

Some situations where your personal data may be used by us are set out below (if we do not have sufficient information from you, we may not be able to provide fully our services to you):
(a) connecting you with our contractors;
(b) responding to your requests and queries;
(c) verifying and processing your personal particulars;
(d) communicating with you;
(e) collection of overdue commission or outstanding fees;
(f) legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgments and/or orders;
(g) compliance with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, or orders of competent authorities within or Singapore, Malaysia or Philippines; and
(h) for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent.

In the following situation set out below, we may not use your personal data unless we have received your consent:
(a) promotion and marketing information including newsletters and event invitations.
(b) Direct Marketing
At any point in time, you may withdraw your consent for us using and disclosing your personal data. We will cease to use the personal data of the customers for direct marketing if the customers so request and we will ensure that the parties to whom we transferred the customers’ personal data will comply with such request. Customers who do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials may contact the Data Protection Officer for any marketing messages by using the channels prescribed below.

Disclosure/Transfer of Personal Data

Where your consent is given the personal data you have provided to us may be transferred to the parties set out below within or outside Singapore, Malaysia or Philippines as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated above:
(a) the contractors who provide services on our behalf;
(b) law firms, banks and other financial institutions;
(c) government authorities, regulatory bodies and/or other law enforcement agencies;
(d) courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings; and/or
(e) debt collection agencies.
We will have, in our contracts with such third parties, the requisite protections to safeguard the information provided to them.

Retention of Personal Data

The Company shall cease to retain our documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data; and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Protection, Security and Disposal of Personal Data

The Company has implemented the following internal control measures to protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal.
However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Our Websites

a. Cookies
Our website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences and help us analyse data about webpage traffic in order to make website improvements and for statistical analysis purposes.
A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most internet browsers allow you to turn off cookies.
Should you do so, you may not be able to experience all of the features of our website.

b. IP Addresses
When you visit our website, our server may record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. We may use this information to compile statistical data on the use of this website to track how users navigate through this website. We may do this so we can evaluate and improve our site.

c. Third Party Websites
Our website may contain links to third party sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.
MAP Group is not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Accuracy

We need your assistance to ensure that your personal information is current, complete and accurate.
Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible to provide accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to contact us to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under Singapore PDPA 2012, Malaysia PDPA 2010 and Philippine DPA 2012, customers have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, customers may contact our Data Protection Officer by using the channels prescribed below.

Changes to Privacy Policy

MAP Group may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. MAP Group also reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy as we expand our services and products.

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any feedback, complaints or enquiries relating to your personal data or how the Company may communicate with you via telephone, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages via your telephone, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

1. Singapore
Email: DPO@mitutoyo.com.sg
Mitutoyo Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
24 Kallang Avenue, Mitutoyo Building, Singapore 339415
Telephone: (65) 6294 2211

2. Malaysia
Email: DPO@mitutoyo.com.my
Mitutoyo (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
Mah Sing Integrated Industrial Park, 4, Jalan Utarid U5/14,
Section U5, 40150 Shah Alam,
Selangor, Malaysia
Telephone: (60)3-7845 9318

3. Philippines
Email: DPO@mitutoyo.com.ph
Mitutoyo Philippines, Inc.
Unit 2103, GMV Building 2, 107 North Main Avenue,
Laguna Technopark, Binan, Laguna 4024, Philippines
Telephone: (63)49-544 0272

For more information about the Singapore PDPA 2012, Malaysia PDPA 2010 and Philippine DPA 2012 generally, please visit:
Singapore: Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg
Malaysia: Department of Personal Data Protection at http://www.pdp.gov.my/index.php/en/
Philippines: Data Privacy Act at http://www.officialgazette.gov.ph/2012/08/15/republic-act-no-10173/